Skip Navigation

Basketball

2022-2023 BA Basketball Schedule     
Oct. 22 Sat HS Jamboree @ North Pike  Varsity Girls Only TBA
Oct. 24-25 Mon-Tue Lady Cougar Tip-Off (Pink Game)  JV & Varsity Girls Only TBA
Nov. 3 Thr vs. Madison Ridgeland Academy (Girls Only) 4 games 7G, 8G, 9G, VAR Girls 4:00 PM
Nov. 8 Tue at Lamar School (Meridian) 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Nov. 10 Thr at Simpson Academy 6 games 7G, 7B, JV & VAR 3:00 PM
Nov. 12 Sat at East Rankin Academy 5 games 7G, JV & VAR 1:00 PM
Nov. 14 Mon at Tri-County Academy 5 games 7G, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Nov. 17 Thr vs. Park Place Academy 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Nov. 18 Fri at Clinton Christian Academy 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Nov. 21-22 Mon-Tue BA Thanksgiving Tournament  Varsity Only TBA
Nov. 29 Tue vs. East Rankin Academy 5 games 7B, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Dec. 1 Thr vs. Amite School Center 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Dec. 2  Fri vs. Lamar School 5 games 7B, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Dec. 6 Tue vs. Cathedral Unit School 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Dec. 9 Fri at Centreville Academy 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Dec. 10 Sat at Presbyterian Christian School 6 games 7G, 7B, JV & VAR 10:00 AM
Dec. 15 Thr at Amite School Center 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Dec. 17 Sat at Adams County Christian School 6 games 7G, 7B, JV & VAR 1:00 PM
Dec. 28-30 Wed-Fri at Copiah Christmas Tournament  Varsity Only TBA
Jan. 3 Tue at Jackson Prep 5 games 7G, 7B, JVG, & VAR 3:00 PM
Jan. 6 Fri vs. Oak Forest Academy 5 games 7G, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Jan. 7 Sat at Copiah Academy 6 games 7G, 7B, JV & VAR 1:00 PM
Jan. 10 Tue at Columbia Academy 5 games 7B, JV & VAR 3:00 PM
Jan. 12 Thr vs. Adams County Christian School 6 games 7G, 7B, JV & VAR 3:00 PM
Jan. 13 Fri at Silliman Institute 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Jan. 17 Tue vs. Bowling Green School 5 games 7G, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Jan. 19 Thr vs. Centreville Academy 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Jan. 21 Sat at Cathedral Unit School 6 games 7G ,7B, JV & VAR 2:00 PM
Jan. 24 Tue at Oak Forest Academy 5 games 7B, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Jan. 27 Fri vs. Columbia Academy 5 games 7G, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Jan. 31 Tue vs. Silliman Institute 4 games JV & VAR 4:00 PM
Feb. 2 Thr at Bowling Green School 5 games 7B, JV & VAR 3:15 PM
Feb. 4 Sat JV Tournament @ Columbia  JV TBA
Feb. 7-11 Tue-Sat South State Tournament at Central Hinds  Varsity Only TBA
Feb. 14-18 Tue-Sat State Tournament at Pillow Academy  Varsity Only TBA
Feb. 23-28 Thr-Tue Overall Tournament at Mississippi College  Varsity Only TBA
 


2022-2023 Brookhaven Academy 
Lady Cougar Varsity Basketball

#1 Reagan Fortenberry
#2 Mallory Martin
#3 Ella Brown
#4 Ainslee Jergins 
#5 Anne Rylea Thurman
#10 Izzy Nelson
#11 Braelynn Byrd
#12 Miriam Wallace 
#14  Ainsley Orr
#15 Ella Smith 
#20  Matti Claire Smith
#21 Lillie Gates
#22 Chloe Nelson
#23 Kyla Armistad
#25 Kensy Covington
#30 Ava Calcote
#45 Emma Gates

Head Coach:  Ron Kessler
Assistant Coaches:  Hugh Webb, Anniston Palmer
 

Printable Varsity Roster 


2022-2023 Brookhaven Academy
Lady Cougar Basketball JV Team
#1  Mary Anson Tate  
#2 Ruth Ellen Gates  
#4 Madelynn Lambert  
#5 Susanna Tate   
#10 Lillian Carter   
#11 Bailey Douglas
#12 Natalie Freeny
#13 Caroline Case
#14 Lola Strickland
#15 Alayna Daigle
#20 Ava Kate Chalk
#21 Livi Fortenberry
#22 Ali Hall

#23 Morgan Chemin
#25 Mia Evans
#30 Elle Gage
#32 Holly Little
Head Coach:  Ron Kessler
Assistant Coaches:  Hugh Webb, Anniston Palmer

Printable JV Roster 


2022-2023 Lady Cougar Basketball
7th Grade Team

Jessi Covington
Lily Smith
Joleigh Langham
Swayze Poole
Lily Kate Gibson
Abby Russell
Mattie Leggett
Kiley James
Bellah Dunaway
Lilly Kate Thornton
Kylee McLeod

Head Coach:  Ron Kessler
Assistant Coaches:  Hugh Webb, Anniston Palmer

Printable 7th Grade Roster 


BA 5th/6th Grade Basketball Schedule

Nov.    1 (Tue) vs. Columbia     6pm (5G, 5B)
7pm (6G, 6B)
7 (Mon) @ East Rankin     5pm (5G, 5B, 6G, 6B)
15 (Tue) vs. Amite School Center   6pm (5G, 5B)
7pm (6G, 6B)
28 (Mon) @ Columbia     6pm (5G, 5B, 6G, 6B)


Dec.    3 (Sat)  vs. Copiah     9am (5G & 5B)
        10am (6G & 6B)
5 (Mon) @ Central Hinds    5pm (5G, 5B, 6G, 6B)
8 (Thr)  @ Amite School Center   5pm (5G, 5B, 6G, 6B) 


Jan.  5 (Thr)  @ Copiah     5pm (5G, 5B, 6G, 6B)
9 (Mon) Tournament Quarterfinals @ BA   TBA
14 (Sat) Tournament Semi-Finals & Finals @ BA  TBA

Games will run every 45 minutes from the start time listed above.

Printable 5th and 6th Grade Schedule 


 

Archery

Tennis

Softball

Head Coach: Lisa Covington

 

 

Soccer

   

2022 Girls Soccer Schedule and Roster

8-5-22 Soccer Tournament Information 

 Head Coach: Alex Brown 

Assistant Coach: Brannon Dickerson and Mark Leblanc

Girls Managers: Jacie Douglas and Ella Brown